签证信息

以下清单只能作为参考

移民局经常不提前通知就变更签证信息,因此直接和他们沟通很重要。

如果您希望得到个别的帮助,我们的员工会和您直接沟通并且会产生一定的服务费用。 

甲米国际学校可以帮助你们的家庭取得移居泰国的学生签。

像许多其他国家一样,泰国要求您持有长期签证。我们可以帮助您为孩子获得非移民“ED”签证提供必要的文件。然后,父母或法定监护人可以在孩子的学生签证之外申请非移民“O”签证。这些非移民签证必须在您进入泰国之前获得,并且可以在您所在国家的泰国大使馆或领事馆申请。.

我们的工作人员将很乐意为您提供所有必要的文件,以便您的孩子在甲米国际学校注册后获得签证。

什么是学生签

此签证专门针对将在泰国的合法教育机构留学的外国学生,例如留学在甲米国际学校。有一些要求,例如学习时长,不过,当您的孩子在这里接受全面教育时,这些条件自然会得到满足。初始签证有效期为3个月,但一旦您在泰国,可以办理延期手续。每个延期为期一年。这些为期一年的延期将在甲米国际学校学习期间无限期重复。

什么是“O”签证

该签证可以由学生的父母或法定监护人在申请孩子的学生签证时办理,并且证明他们会在泰国期间照顾孩子。初始签证有效期为3个月,一旦您在泰国,可以办理延期手续。每个延期为期一年。当学生在甲米国际学校学习时,这些为期一年的延期将一直重复。

Documents requirements for Initial ‘ED’ and ‘O’ visa

Requirements for the initial visa can vary depending on which country you are coming from, therefore it is best to contact us for further details.

Documents required for visa extension.
Following entry to Thailand we will provide all necessary paperwork to extend your visas. Below you will find the required documents for each type.

Supporting Documents from the School Office
• Request documents from our office by email or reception.
• Allow for 30 days for our admin team to process your papers.
• The first set of documents are provided free of charge.

Extension requirements.
Documents Required for Guardians

You are required to take copies of all relevant documents when visiting Immigration.

• Application form (T.M.7) (download)
• A letter from the school confirming your child’s enrolment.
• One passport photo signed on back.
• Passport page with identification details.
• Passport page with Non-Immigrant visa stamp.
• Passport page with last arrival in Thailand stamp.
• Arrival card (T.M.6)
• Each child’s passport page with identification details.
• Each child’s birth certificate.
• House registration or lease agreement, with a copy of the property owner’s ID card and signed & dated.
• Bank statement over the past 3 months.
• A bank letter confirming THB 500,000 deposit that was paid into your account. (The account must be in your name). This is to provide proof that you have suitable funds available to support your long term stay in Thailand. Note: the funds are required to be in the account 30 days before application on the first year, subsequent years the funds need to be in the account for at least 3 months prior to application.

The visa application fee is approximately THB 2,000 which you pay when submitting forms.

Documents Required for Students
Original and Photocopies of the following:

• Application form (T.M.7) (download)
• Passport page with identification details.
• Passport page with Non-Immigrant visa stamp.
• Passport page with last arrival in Thailand stamp.
• Arrival card (T.M.6)
• A letter from the school confirming your child’s enrolment.
• Two photos (size 2 inch).

The visa application fee is approximately THB 2,000 which you pay when submitting forms.

Other notes
The above lists are as a guide and Thai immigration are liable to change the requirements without notice.

Documents are accepted in Thai and English any other language will require legal translation prior to submittal.

Notification of Residence for Foreigners
According to section 38 of the 1979 immigration act, “House owners, heads of household, landlords or managers of hotels who accommodate foreign nationals on a temporary basis who stay in the kingdom legally, must notify the local immigration authorities within 24 hours from the time of arrival of the foreign national.
The following documents are required by the Krabi Immigration office for completion of the residence report:

• Passport
• T.M.30 (download)
• House registration, house rental contract, ID of the landlord.

Visiting Krabi Immigration Office

Arrive at immigration early as they can get busy, also good to remember they will usually close for lunch from 12pm – 1pm. When visiting dress consecutively, covered shoulders, legs and closed shoes are advised. Be sure to have all paperwork prepared and ready to show.

Official website Krabi Immigration
Google Map location

Thailand Immigration Bureau Official Website

请联系我们