Visa Information

Krabi International School can help your family move to Thailand with a Thai Education Visa

Like many other countries Thailand requires you to have a visa to stay long term. We can help provide assistance in gaining a Non-Immigrant ‘ED’ visa for your child. Parents or legal guardians can then apply for a Non-Immigration ‘O’ visas on the back of their child’s ED visa. These Non-Immigration Visas must be obtained before you enter Thailand and can be applied for at a Thai Embassy or consulate in your home country.

Our staff will happily assist in providing you all the necessary paperwork and support to obtain your child’s visa once enrolled at Krabi International School.

What is an ‘ED’ education visa?

This visa is specifically for foreign students who will be studying in Thailand at a recognised institution, like Krabi International School. There are certain requirements like number of hours study, however as your child will be in full education, these will naturally be met. The initial visa will be valid for 3 months but can be extended once you are in Thailand. Each extension is for a period of 1 year. These 1-year extensions will be repeated indefinitely while studying at Krabi International School.

What is an ‘O’ dependant visa?

This visa can be applied for by parents or legal guardians of the student with an ‘ED’ visa based on the fact that they would support the student during their stay in Thailand. The initial visa will be valid for 3 months but can be extended once you are in Thailand. Each extension is for a period of 1 year. These 1-year extensions will be repeated indefinitely while the student is studying at Krabi International School.

Documents requirements for Initial ‘ED’ and ‘O’ visa

Requirements for the initial visa can vary depending on which country you are coming from, therefore it is best to contact us for further details.

Documents required for visa extension.
Following entry to Thailand we will provide full support to extend your visas. Below you will find the required documents for each type.

Supporting Documents from the School Office
• Request documents from our office by email or reception.
• Allow for 30 days for our admin team to process your papers.
• The first set of documents are provided free of charge.

Extension requirements.
Documents Required for Guardians

You are required to take copies of all relevant documents when visiting Immigration.

• Application form (T.M.7) (download)
• A letter from the school confirming your child’s enrolment.
• One passport photo signed on back.
• Passport page with identification details.
• Passport page with Non-Immigrant visa stamp.
• Passport page with last arrival in Thailand stamp.
• Arrival card (T.M.6)
• Each child’s passport page with identification details.
• Each child’s birth certificate.
• House registration or lease agreement, with a copy of the property owner’s ID card and signed & dated.
• Bank statement over the past 3 months.
• A bank letter confirming THB 500,000 deposit that was paid into your account. (The account must be in your name). This is to provide proof that you have suitable funds available to support your long term stay in Thailand. Note: the funds are required to be in the account 30 days before application on the first year, subsequent years the funds need to be in the account for at least 3 months prior to application.

The visa application fee is approximately THB 2,000 which you pay when submitting forms.

Documents Required for Students
Original and Photocopies of the following:

• Application form (T.M.7) (download)
• Passport page with identification details.
• Passport page with Non-Immigrant visa stamp.
• Passport page with last arrival in Thailand stamp.
• Arrival card (T.M.6)
• A letter from the school confirming your child’s enrolment.
• Two photos (size 2 inch).

The visa application fee is approximately THB 2,000 which you pay when submitting forms.

Other notes
The above lists are as a guide and Thai immigration are liable to change the requirements without notice.

Documents are accepted in Thai and English any other language will require legal translation prior to submittal.

Notification of Residence for Foreigners
According to section 38 of the 1979 immigration act, “House owners, heads of household, landlords or managers of hotels who accommodate foreign nationals on a temporary basis who stay in the kingdom legally, must notify the local immigration authorities within 24 hours from the time of arrival of the foreign national.
The following documents are required by the Krabi Immigration office for completion of the residence report:

• Passport
• T.M.30 (download)
• House registration, house rental contract, ID of the landlord.

Visiting Krabi Immigration Office

Arrive at immigration early as they can get busy, also good to remember they will usually close for lunch from 12pm – 1pm. When visiting dress consecutively, covered shoulders, legs and closed shoes are advised. Be sure to have all paperwork prepared and ready to show.

Official website Krabi Immigration
Google Map location

Thailand Immigration Bureau Official Website

Contact us…